Moringa oleifera – Moringa Oil



Moringa oil is extracted from mature Moringa seeds which are about 40% oil. For example, if you have 100 dried Moringa seeds and if you extract the oil from them, you would have the equivalent of 40 of the seeds in volume. It is also known as the “Oil of Ben”.
This oil can be kept at a room temperature for a very long time.

Image result for moringa         Image result for moringa
Throughout history, Moringa oil was used for medicinal purposes to treat a variety of conditions such as: skin diseases, gout, joint pain, rheumatism, inflammation, stomach distress, scurvy, prostate problems and many others.
Moringa oleifera - Moringa Oil
Moringa oil can be used in the kitchen in many different ways:
  • For cooking and frying
  • As a shortening for baking
  • Salad dressing
  • Base for mayonnaise
  • With herbs for dipping bread
It can also be used at home and in industry:
  • As a beauty oil for masks for face and hands
  • In shampoos and hair conditioners
  • In beauty creams and lotions
  • For making soap
  • As a base for perfumes
  • As an excellent lubricant for metals. Watchmakers use it as “Ben oil” to lubricate fine watches.
Moringa oleifera – Moringa Oil was last modified: May 5th, 2015 by Moringa Facts

No comments:

Post a Comment

We love your contributions to our articles, kindly drop your comment, make them clean, Thanks.

Green Healthy Farm

SUBSCRIBE

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner